10-Gigabit Optical Transceivers Introduction – 10G SFP+ and XFP Modules

Coming to the 2016, the 100G optical  modules are on the very top trend for enterprise and data center for the  interconnection, but the 10-Gigabit  optical transceivers are still in great demand. Many industry analyst and  researchers have talked about that the 100G optical modules are the new 10G and  predicted that the 10G optical transceivers would fade from the 72% new deployments  in 2014 to about 50% new deployments in 2017. So, until now, the 10-Gigabit  optical transceivers are till the mainstream modules for nowadays use. DataComm  provides a full range of 10G optical transceivers, including the 10G SFP+ and XFP modules. SFP+ and XFP  are two form factors for the 10Gigabit transceivers,  and you can click the SFP+ vs XFP to learn more details of them if you’re  interested. But in this article, we would like to introduce the DataComm 10 Gigabit  SFP+ and XFP optical transceiver modules.
 Before starting the DataComm 10 Gigabit optical transceivers, we would like to talk about 10 Gigabit Ethernet and standard.

10 Gigabit Ethernet and Standard

10 Gigabit Ethernet is a group of computer  networking technologies for transmitting Ethernet frames at a rate of 10  gigabits per second (10×109 or 10 billion bits per second). The 10 Gigabit  Ethernet was first defined by the IEEE 802.3ae-2002 standard. The 10 Gigabit  Ethernet standard encompasses a number of different physical layer (PHY)  standards. A networking device, such as a switch or a network interface  controller may have different PHY types through pluggable PHY modules, such as  those based on SFP+. Over the years the Institute of Electrical and Electronics  Engineers (IEEE) 802.3 working group has published several standards relating  to 10GbE. And below is a development overview of standards on 10 Gigabit  Ethernet.

Standard

Description

802.3ae

10 Gbit/s Ethernet over fiber for LAN    (10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-ER, 10GBASE-LX4) and WAN (10GBASE-SW,    10GBASE-LW, 10GBASE-EW)

802.3ak

10GBASE-CX4 10 Gbit/s Ethernet over    twin-axial (InfiniBand type) cable

802.3-2005

A revision of base standard incorporating    the prior amendments and errata

802.3an

10GBASE-T 10 Gbit/s Ethernet over copper    twisted pair cable

802.3ap

Backplane Ethernet (1 and 10 Gbit/s over    printed circuit boards)

802.3aq

10GBASE-LRM 10 Gbit/s Ethernet over    multimode fiber with enhanced equalization

802.3-2008

A revision of base standard incorporating    the 802.3an/ap/aq/as amendments, two corrigenda and errata. Link aggregation    moved to 802.1AX

802.3av

10GBASE-PR 10 Gbit/s Ethernet PHY for EPON

802.3-2012

The latest version of the base standard

DataComm 10-Gigabit Optical Transceivers – SFP+ Modules

DataComm provides a full range of  10-Gigabit SFP+ optical transceivers to meet the different needs of link length  like short-reach, long-reach, extend-reach and more. The wavelength between the  10-Gigabit optical transceivers are different, so the maximum reach  transmission distance is different. Below is a table containing all the  DataComm 10G SFP+ modules.

10G SFP+ Modules

Description

10GBASE-ZR SFP+ Module

SFP+ Transceiver, 1550nm wavelength, LC connector, up to 80km reach

10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module

SFP+    Transceiver, 1310nm wavelength, LC connector, up to 10km reach

10GBASE-LRM SFP+ Module

SFP+    Transceiver, 1310nm wavelength, LC connector, up to 220m reach

10GBASE-ER SFP+ Module

SFP+    Transceiver, 1550nm wavelength, LC connector, up to 40km reach

10GBASE-SR COB SFP+ Module

SFP+    Transceiver, 850nm wavelength, LC connector, up to 300m reach

10GBASE BIDI  SFP+ Module

SFP+    Transceiver, 1270 1330nm wavelength, LC connector, up to 20km/ 40km/ 60km  reach

10GBASE-LR SONET SFP+ Module

SFP+ Transceiver, 1310nm wavelength, LC connector, up to 10km reach

10GBASE-ER SONET SFP+ Module

SFP+ Transceiver,   1550nm wavelength, LC connector, up to 40km reach

10GBASE-ZR SONET SFP+ Module

SFP+ Transceiver, 1550nm wavelength, LC connector, up to 80km reach

10GBASE-LR CWDM SFP+ Module

SFP+ Transceiver, CWDM wavelength, LC connector, up to 10km reach

10GBASE-ER CWDM SFP+ Module

SFP+ Transceiver, CWDM wavelength, LC connector, up to 40km reach

10GBASE-ZR CWDM SFP+ Module

SFP+ Transceiver, CWDM wavelength, LC connector, up to 80km reach

10GBASE-ER DWDM SFP+ Module

SFP+ Transceiver, DWDM wavelength, LC connector, up to 40km reach

10GBASE-ZR DWDM SFP+ Module

SFP+ Transceiver, DWDM wavelength, LC connector, up to 80km reach

Specifications  explanations:
CWDM: Coarse wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM) is a method of  combining multiple signals on laser beams at various wavelengths for  transmission along fiber optic cables, such that the number of channels is  fewer than in dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) but more than in  standard wavelength division multiplexing (WDM).
DWDM: Dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) is a technology that  puts data from different sources together on an optical fiber, with each signal  carried at the same time on its own separate light wavelength. Using DWDM, up  to 80 (and theoretically more) separate wavelengths or channels of data can be  multiplexed into a lightstream transmitted on a single optical fiber. Each  channel carries a time division multiplexed (TDM) signal. In a system with each  channel carrying 2.5 Gbps (billion bits per second), up to 200 billion bits can  be delivered a second by the optical fiber. DWDM is also sometimes called wave  division multiplexing (WDM).
SONET: Synchronous Optical Network (SONET) is the American National  Standards Institute standard for synchronous data transmission on optical  media. The international equivalent of SONET is synchronous digital hierarchy  (SDH). Together, they ensure standards so that digital networks can  interconnect internationally and that existing conventional transmission  systems can take advantage of optical media through tributary attachments. SONET  provides standards for a number of line rates up to the maximum line rate of  9.953 gigabits per second (Gbps).

DataComm  10-Gigabit Optical Transceivers – XFP Modules

 Just like the 10G SFP+ optical modules,  DataComm also provides a series of 10G XFP modules and the complete list is  below.

10G XFP Modules

Description

10GBASE-SR XFP    Module

XFP    Transceiver, 850nm wavelength, LC connector, up to 300m reach

10GBASE-LR XFP    Module

XFP    Transceiver, 1310nm wavelength, LC connector, up to 10km reach

10GBASE-ER XFP    Module

XFP    Transceiver, 1550nm wavelength, LC connector, up to 40km reach

10GBASE-ZR XFP    Module

XFP    Transceiver, 1550nm wavelength, LC connector, up to 80km reach

10GBASE BIDI    XFP Module

XFP    Transceiver, 1270 1330nm wavelength, LC connector, up to 10km / 40km / 60km    reach

10GBASE-LR    CWDM XFP Module

XFP    Transceiver, CWDM wavelength, LC connector, up to 10km reach

10GBASE-SONET    CWDM XFP Module

XFP    Transceiver, CWDM wavelength, LC connector, up to 40km reach

10GBASE-CFR    CWDM XFP Module

XFP    Transceiver, CWDM wavelength, LC connector, up to 80km reach

10GBASE-CFR    CWDM XFP Module

XFP    Transceiver, CWDM wavelength, LC connector, up to 80km reach

10GBASE DWDM    XFP Module

XFP    Transceiver, DWDM wavelength, LC connector, up to 40km / 80km reach

10GBASE    TUNABLE XFP Module

XFP    Transceiver, DWDM wavelength, LC connector, up to 80km reach

All the 10G optical transceivers above are  available for shipping and you can contact us at sales@datacommun.com to get a quote.



6/24/2016 3:49:22 AM

Contact us

As a leading optical transceiver module provider, DataComm offers both excellent high-quality products and servies to global customers over the world. And you can contact us for inquiry and quote as below ways.
Address:
8A,Haiyuege ,Huijing Haoyuan,NO.10 Kexing Road, Science Park,Nanshan District,Shenzhen,Guangdong,China. 518057
WEB:
www.datacommun.com
E-mail:
sales@datacommun.com
Telephone number:
Tel:+86-755-86366516
Fax:+86-755-86366516