40G QSFP+ Transceivers and 40G AOC and DAC Cables Introduction

40G QSFP+ transceivers are still the mainstream optical transceivers for being used in the most of data  communication and networking and playing an important part to drive the sales  of 10-, 40- and 100-Gbps optical transceivers for enterprise and data center applications, even if the 100G optical module has been released and used more and more. Until the past 2015, 40G transceivers are ramping up hard as data  centers deploy 40GbE, particularly as a high-density 10G interface via breakout  cables. 40G QSFP+ transceivers demand growth over single-mode fiber is  primarily a result of large shipments to Internet content providers Microsoft  and Google. So we would like to introduce the DataComm 40G QSFP+ transceivers  and the QSFP+ active optical cables (AOC) and direct attach copper (DAC) cables  for the enterprise and data center networks.
 Just like most of the 100G optical modules  are compliant to the IEEE standard, the 40G QSFP+ transceivers are also  compliant to this standard and the IEEE 802.3ba committee ratified the 40  Gigabit Ethernet standard and along with the general specification, defined a  number of fiber optic interfaces. These standard interfaces attempted to  satisfy a number of different objectives including support for MMF and SMF  compatibility

40G QSFP+ Transceivers and AOC/DAC cables

Introduction of DataComm 40G  QSFP+ Transceivers

The QSFP+ pluggable interface is an  industry standard - Multisource Agreement
 (MSA) for pluggable 40 Gigabit Ethernet  Optics. To meet the different needs for fiber optical transmission, DataComm  provides many types of 40G QSFP+ transceivers supporting different link length.
40GBASE-SR4  QSFP+
 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceivers are used in  data centers to interconnect two Ethernet switches with 8 fiber parallel multimode  fiber OM3/OM4 cables.
40GBASE-eSR4  QSFP+
 40GBASE-eSR4 QSFP+ transceivers are an  extended version of 40G SR QSFP+ transceivers and supports a longer link length  up to 300m than that of 40G SR QSFP+ transceiver of 100m.
40GBASE-IR4  QSFP+
 40GBASE-IR4 QSFP+ transceivers are a port  of single-mode fiber and supports up to 2km transmission distances.
40GBASE  IR4 PARALLEL SINGLE MODE (PSM) QSFP+
 40GBASE-IR4 PSM QSFP+ transceivers are used  to provide support for up to four 10Gb Ethernet connections on a QSFP+ port over single mode fiber at distances up to 1.4km.
40GBASE-LR4  QSFP+
 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceivers are most  commonly deployed between data-center or IXP sites with single mode fiber
40GBASE  LR4 PARALLEL SINGLE MODE (PSM) QSFP+
 40GBASE-LR4 PSM QSFP+ transceivers are used  to provide support for up to four 10Gb Ethernet connections on a QSFP+ port over single mode fiber at distances up to 10km.
40GBASE-LX4  QSFP+
 40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ transceivers provide 40Gb  connections over a single pair of duplex OM3/OM4 MMF or SMF. This 40G QSFP+ transceiver  supports up to 100m on MMF and up to 2km on SMF.
40GBASE-ER4  QSFP+
 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ transceivers can be used to  provide extend long distance 40Gb connections up to 30km.

Introduction of DataComm 40G  AOC and DAC cables

An active optical cable (AOC) is a fiber  assembly that has the transceivers permanently attached. Generally, the AOC accelerate  storage, data, and high-performance computing connectivity. The DataComm  complete product line of 40G AOC includes: 40Gb/s QSFP+ Parallel AOC and 40Gb/s  QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ Breakout AOC.
DataComm  40G QSFP+ AOC: The DataComm 40G AOC can be  terminated with 40G QSFP+ connector on one end and on the other end, besides  QSFP+ connector, it can be terminated with SFP+ connectors and LC connectors. The  40G AOC offers 4 independent data transmission channels and 4 data receiving  channels via the multimode ribbon fibers, each capable of 10Gb/s operation.
DataComm  40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Breakout AOC: The 40G QSFP+  to 4x10G SFP+ Breakout AOC is a 4x10 Gb/s parallel active optical cable for  storage, data, and high-performance computing interconnectivity. It transmits  four separate streams of 10 Gb/s data over ribbon cables in a  point-to-multipoint configuration. The 40G cable contains a 40G QSFP+  transceiver on one end and four separate 10G SFP+ modules at the other ends.
 Now moving on to the 40G DAC part, quad  small form-factor pluggable plus (QSFP+) direct attach copper (DAC) cables are  suitable for in-rack connections between QSFP+ ports of the optical switches.  They are suitable for short distances of up to 5m, making them ideal for highly  cost-effective networking connectivity within a rack and between adjacent  racks.
DataComm  40G QSFP+ DAC: The DataComm 40G QSFP+ DAC is a 5m  long passive copper direct attach cable with QSFP+ connectors. The cable  provides short distance inexpensive connectivity at 10G/40G rates and can be  used for 10/40G Ethernet.
DataComm  40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Breakout DAC: The DataComm 40G  QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Breakout DAC is also a 5m long passive breakout copper  direct attach cable with one 40G QSFP+ connector on one end and four SFP+ 10G connectors  on the other ends. It operates 4 independent 10G channels using the QSFP connector  footprint on one end and 4 independent SFP+ transceivers of 10Gbps each.

After introducing the brief information of  the 40G QSFP+ Transceivers and 40G AOC and DAC cables, here follows the table  of specifications for all the products introduced above.



40G QSFP+    Transceivers

Description

40G QSFP+ SR4

QSFP+ Transceiver, up to 100 m

40G QSFP+ eSR4

QSFP+ Transceiver, up to 300 m

40G QSFP+ IR4

QSFP+ Transceiver, up to 2 km

40G QSFP+ IR4 PSM

QSFP+ Transceiver, up to 1.4 km

40G QSFP+ LR4

QSFP+ Transceiver, up to 30 km

40G QSFP+ LR4 PSM

QSFP+ Transceiver, up to 10 km

40G QSFP+ LX4

QSFP+ Transceiver, up to 100m on MMF or 300m on SMF

40G QSFP+ AOC

40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC, up to 100m

40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP28 AOC

40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP28 AOC, up to 100m

40G QSFP+ DAC

40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ DAC, up to 5m

40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP28 DAC

40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP28 DAC, up to 5m

Wnat to get a quote of DataComm 40G QSFP+ tranceivers, AOC and DAC? Then please contact us at sales@datacommun.com  for inquiry.


6/23/2016 4:56:56 AM

Contact us

As a leading optical transceiver module provider, DataComm offers both excellent high-quality products and servies to global customers over the world. And you can contact us for inquiry and quote as below ways.
Address:
8A,Haiyuege ,Huijing Haoyuan,NO.10 Kexing Road, Science Park,Nanshan District,Shenzhen,Guangdong,China. 518057
WEB:
www.datacommun.com
E-mail:
sales@datacommun.com
Telephone number:
Tel:+86-755-86366516
Fax:+86-755-86366516