Something About Active Optical Cable (AOC)


Introduction to For more detailed information  (AOC)

Active optical cable (AOC) is used for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. Usually, the wire transmission of optical communication should belong to passive part, but AOC is an exception. AOC consist of multimode optical fiber, fiber optic transceivers, control chip and modules. It uses electrical-to-optical conversion on the cable ends to improve speed and distance performance of the cable without sacrificing compatibility with standard electrical interfaces. Since people expect more information to be available at their fingertips, our communications systems will need to be quicker, and AOC is one of the best solutions to solve this problem. Compared with direct attach copper cable for data transmission, AOC provides more advantages, such as lighter weight, high performance, low power consumption, low interconnection loss, EMI immunity and flexibility. At present, AOC is widely used in many fields as well as promoting the traditional data center to step into optical interconnection.

Why Use Active Optical Cable (AOC)?

Primarily, active optical cable (AOC) assemblies were invented to replace copper technology in data centers and high performance computing (HPC) applications. As we know, copper passive twinax cable is heavy and bulky, making it difficult to physically manage the datacenter. And due to the nature of electrical signals, electromagnetic interference (EMI) limits copper’s performance and reliability. Though there are so many disadvantages of copper cable, at that time, it is the main stream while the idea of AOCs almost seems too good to be true. However, the advantages of AOC make the predecessors look obsolete and unsophisticated, and changes the limitation of copper passive twinax cable as well as playing an important role in high speed data transmission. Nowadays, a variety of AOCs have been launched in the market, such as 100G QSFP28 AOCs, 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOCs, 40G QSFP+ to 4 SFP+ breakout AOCs and ,40G QSFP+ to 8xLC breakout AOCs.

DataComm Active Optical Cables (AOCs) achieve high data rates over long reaches, using a fraction of the power of other brands while providing streamlined installation for high-performance computing and storage applications.

DataComm’s Active Optical Cables (AOC) offer significant cost advantages over traditional optical modules. Additionally, AOCs can easily be substituted by interfacing to systems via a broad range of standard MSA connectors including QSFP+, iPass+™ HD and CXP. The cables are electrically compliant with InfiniBand* FDR / QDR / DDR, Ethernet (10, 40 and 56 Gbps), Fibre Channel (8 and 10 Gbps), SAS 3.0 and 2.1 (12 and 6 Gbps) and other protocol applications.

For more detailed information, please visit www.datacommun.com or contact us over sales@datacommun.com.


7/14/2016 9:26:17 PM

Contact us

As a leading optical transceiver module provider, DataComm offers both excellent high-quality products and servies to global customers over the world. And you can contact us for inquiry and quote as below ways.
Address:
8A,Haiyuege ,Huijing Haoyuan,NO.10 Kexing Road, Science Park,Nanshan District,Shenzhen,Guangdong,China. 518057
WEB:
www.datacommun.com
E-mail:
sales@datacommun.com
Telephone number:
Tel:+86-755-86366516
Fax:+86-755-86366516