Datacomm Tell you How to Choose the Right Type of Optical Transceiver

Hi, this is Datacomm, hope this article can help you find the right type of optical transceiver you need.

Choosing the right type of fiber optical transceiver is not easy. You can approach the selection process by reviewing the device as a single entity or you can explore the fiber cable separately. Either way, you need to be aware of what’s needed for your application to work optimally. If you know what you need to edge out the competition, you’ll be in a better position when you’re speaking with representatives about the fiber optic cable.

Which Fiber Mode That’s Required

There are two basic types of fiber: multimode fiber and single-mode fiber. Multimode fiber will allow each signal to travel on more than one pathway at one time, which is best designed for short transmission distances, and is suited for use in LAN systems and video surveillance. Single-mode fiber is best designed for longer transmission distances, which is used in applications that need bandwidth that will travel over long distances.

Determine if You’ll Need Full-Duplex or Half-Duplex

Some chips will only use full-duplex configuration. Selecting switches, HUBs, or transceivers with half-duplex mode may cause loss and conflict. Only choose full-duplex unless you think that your application can support half-duplex. Nowadays, Ethernet interfaces on the switch operate at 10, 100, or 1000 Mbps, or 10,000 Mbps and in either full- or half-duplex mode.

Consider Whether You’ll Need a Safety Device to Prevent Packet Loss

Some vendors may just need to reduce costs and loss. Thus, they have to choose a transceiver with maximum safety features and loss prevention.

Consider Whether the Transceivers Have Temperature Adaptability

Optical transceivers shouldn’t run hot. Optical transceivers may fail prematurely at high temperatures. That is why it’s important to know how well an optical transceivers can adapt to heat if it will be in high temperatures.

Determine if You’ll Need Copper or Optical Fiber

Take an example of Gigabit Ethernet SFP module, 1000BASE-T  SFP module operates on standard Category 5 wiring and has a RJ-45 connector. 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver operates on ordinary multi-mode fiber optic link spans of up to 550 m in length. 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP operates on single-mode fiber (SMF) for a maximum length of 10km. 1000BASE-ZX SFP using an extended wavelength operates on single-mode optical fiber for up to 100km.

Consider the Construction of the Fiber You’ll Need

There are some basic types of internal construction, but you have to choose the one that will work best for your application. One of the most popular types is the distribution or tight pack. The second type of construction is the breakout or fanout design. This design gives each buffered fiber its own individual jacket and is a more durable design.The zip cord or assembly is another type of internal construction that is offered to the designers. This is one of the preferred internal construction options. In this construction, one or two buffered fibers in individual jackets should be considered. Single fiber cable is recommended for patching.The last factor you should consider is the level of flame resistance. Remember that there are three different grades available: general, special, and high. The level of flame resistance can be measured through a variety of tests including those determining smoke density values and flame propagation.

Choosing the Right Type of Optical Transceiver is Not Easy

Choosing the right type of fiber is not easy. There are lots of elements to be considered. These are typically considered on a case-by-case basis. Consider all of the factors mentioned such as the internal construction, fiber mode, fiber cable jackets, and the level of flame resistance.

DataComm is a professional supplier of optical networking solutions. According to your requirements, DataComm welcome any inquiry for fiber optical transceiver.

More information contact email: sales@datacommun.com


7/12/2016 9:49:27 PM

Contact us

As a leading optical transceiver module provider, DataComm offers both excellent high-quality products and servies to global customers over the world. And you can contact us for inquiry and quote as below ways.
Address:
8A,Haiyuege ,Huijing Haoyuan,NO.10 Kexing Road, Science Park,Nanshan District,Shenzhen,Guangdong,China. 518057
WEB:
www.datacommun.com
E-mail:
sales@datacommun.com
Telephone number:
Tel:+86-755-86366516
Fax:+86-755-86366516