MTP/MPO 40G QSFP+ eSR4 300m 850nm Optical Transceiver

Descriptions of MTP/MPO 40G QSFP+ eSR4 300m 850nm Optical Transceiver

This Datacomm product is a parallel 40Gb/s Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable (QSFP+) optical module. The 40G QSFP+ eSR4 300m optical transceiver provides increased port density and total system cost savings. The 40GBASE-eSR4 QSFP+ 300m full duplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, while each capable of 10Gb/s operation for an aggregate data rate of 40Gb/s on 300 meters of OM3 multi-mode fiber.  The 40G QSFP+ eSR4 optical module following below principle for working.
An optical fiber ribbon cable with an MTP/MPO connector can be plugged into the QSFP+ module receptacle, with the proper alignment is ensured by the guide pins inside the receptacle. The cable usually can not be twisted for proper channel to channel alignment. And electrical connection is achieved though a z-pluggable 38-pin IPASS® connector.
Generally, the 40G QSFP+ eSR4 optical module operates by a single +3.3V power supply. LVCMOS/LVTTL global control signals, such as Module Present, Reset, Interrupt and Low Power Mode, are also available with the modules. A 2-wire serial interface is available in the this optical module to send and receive more complex control signals, and to receive digital diagnostic information. Individual channels can be addressed and unused channels can be shut down for maximum design flexibility.

Features of MTP/MPO 40G QSFP+ eSR4 300m 850nm Optical Transceiver  

Ÿ4 independent full-duplex channels

ŸUp to 11.2Gb/s data rate per channelŸ

MTP/MPO optical connector

ŸQSFP+ MSA compliantŸ

Digital diagnostic capabilities

ŸUp to 300mtransmission on OM3 multi-mode ribbon fiber ŸCML compatible electrical I/OŸ

Single +3.3V power supplyŸ

Operating case temperature: 0~70oCŸ

XLPPIelectric interface ŸMaximum power consumption 1.5WŸ

RoHS-6 compliant


Parameters of MTP/MPO 40G QSFP+ eSR4 300m 850nm Optical Transceiver


Dimensions of MTP/MPO 40G QSFP+ eSR4 300m 850nm Optical Transceiver



Applications of MTP/MPO 40G QSFP+ eSR4 300m 850nm Optical Transceiver

ŸRack to Rack

ŸData Center

ŸInfiniband QDR, DDR and SDR

Ÿ40G Ethernet

4/21/2015 3:41:24 PM

Contact us

As a leading optical transceiver module provider, DataComm offers both excellent high-quality products and servies to global customers over the world. And you can contact us for inquiry and quote as below ways.
Address:
8A,Haiyuege ,Huijing Haoyuan,NO.10 Kexing Road, Science Park,Nanshan District,Shenzhen,Guangdong,China. 518057
WEB:
www.datacommun.com
E-mail:
sales@datacommun.com
Telephone number:
Tel:+86-755-86366516
Fax:+86-755-86366516