40G QSFP+ IR4 CWDM 2km Optical Transceiver

Descriptions of 40G QSFP+ IR4 CWDM 2km Optical Transceiver

This Datacomm 40GBASE-IR4 QSFP+ product is a transceiver module designed for 2km optical communication applications. The design of this 40G QSFP+ IR4 optical transceiver is compliant to 40GBASE LR4 of the IEEE P802.3ba standard. Generally, the 40G QSFP+ IR 4 module converts 4 inputs channels (ch) of 10Gb/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gb/s optical transmission on the  transceiver side. Reversely, on the receiver side, the module optically demultiplexes a 40Gb/s input into 4 CWDM channels signals, and converts them to 4 channel output electrical data.
The central wavelengths of the 4 CWDM channels are 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331 nm as members of the CWDM wavelength grid defined in ITU-T G694.2. It contains a duplex LC connector for the optical interface and a 148-pin connector for the electrical interface. To minimize the optical dispersion in the long-haul system, single-mode fiber (SMF) has to be applied in this 40G QSFP+ IR4 optical module.
The product is designed with QSFP+ form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). Finally, this 40G QSFP+ IR4 optical transciever has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference for the large demand in data center interconnect and 40G Ethernet.

Features of 40G QSFP+ IR4 CWDM 2km Optical Transceiver      

4 CWDM lanes MUX/DEMUX design

Up to 11.2Gb/s data rate per wavelength

QSFP+ MSA compliantIEEE 802.3ba Electrical Interface

Up to 2km transmission on single mode fiber (SMF)

Operating case temperature: 0°C ~70°C

Maximum power consumption 3.5W

LC duplex connector

RoHS compliant


Parameters of 40G QSFP+ IR4 CWDM 2km Optical Transceiver



Dimensions of 40G QSFP+ IR4 CWDM 2km Optical Transceiver




Applications of 40G QSFP+ IR4 CWDM 2km Optical Transceiver

Data Center Interconnect

40G Ethernet

Infiniband QDR

40G Campus Link


4/21/2015 3:40:15 PM

Contact us

As a leading optical transceiver module provider, DataComm offers both excellent high-quality products and servies to global customers over the world. And you can contact us for inquiry and quote as below ways.
Address:
8A,Haiyuege ,Huijing Haoyuan,NO.10 Kexing Road, Science Park,Nanshan District,Shenzhen,Guangdong,China. 518057
WEB:
www.datacommun.com
E-mail:
sales@datacommun.com
Telephone number:
Tel:+86-755-86366516
Fax:+86-755-86366516