40G 30km QSFP+ ER4 CWDM Optical Transceiver

Descriptions of 40G 30km QSFP+ ER4 CWDM Optical Transceiver

This 40G QSFP+ ER4 optical product is a transceiver module designed for 30km optical communication applications. The design of this 40G QSFP+ ER4 30 km optical transceiver is compliant to 40GBASE ER4 of the IEEE P802.3ba standard. The 40G QSFP+ ER4 optical module converts 4 inputs channels (ch) of 10Gb/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals, and then multiplexes the 4 CWDM optical signals into one single channel for 40Gb/s optical transmission. It is reversely on the receiver side, the 40G QSFP+ ER4 module optically demultiplexes the 40Gb/s channel input into 4 CWDM channels signals, and converts them to 4 channel output electrical data.

The central wavelengths of the above mentioned 4 CWDM channels are 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331 nm as members of the CWDM wavelength grid defined in ITU-T G694.2. The 40G QSFP+ ER4 optical transceiver contains a duplex LC connector for the optical interface and a 148-pin connector for the electrical interface. To minimize the optical dispersion in the long-haul system, single-mode fiber (SMF) has to be applied in this module. The optical module is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and it  has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference so it can be used in the 40GBASE-ER4 Ethernet links and 40G Telecom connections.

Features of 40G 30km QSFP+ ER4 CWDM Optical Transceiver      

Compliant with 40G Ethernet IEEE802.3ba and 40GBASE-ER4 Standard

QSFP+ MSA compliant

Compliant with QDR/DDR Infiniband data rates

Up to 11.2Gb/s data rate per wavelength

4 CWDM lanes MUX/DEMUX design

Up to 30km transmission on single mode fiber (SMF)

Operating case temperature: 0~70oC

Maximum power consumption 3.5W

LC duplex connector

RoHS compliant


Parameters of 40G 30km QSFP+ ER4 CWDM Optical Transceiver


Dimensions of 40G 30km QSFP+ ER4 CWDM Optical Transceiver


Applications of 40G 30km QSFP+ ER4 CWDM Optical Transceiver

40GBASE-ER4 Ethernet Links

Infiniand QDR and DDR interconnects

Client-side 40G Telecom connections


4/21/2015 3:37:53 PM

Contact us

As a leading optical transceiver module provider, DataComm offers both excellent high-quality products and servies to global customers over the world. And you can contact us for inquiry and quote as below ways.
Address:
8A,Haiyuege ,Huijing Haoyuan,NO.10 Kexing Road, Science Park,Nanshan District,Shenzhen,Guangdong,China. 518057
WEB:
www.datacommun.com
E-mail:
sales@datacommun.com
Telephone number:
Tel:+86-755-86366516
Fax:+86-755-86366516