40G QSFP+ PSM IR4 1.4km 1310nm Optical Transceiver

Description of 40G QSFP+ PSM IR4 1.4km 1310nm Optical Transceiver

The DataComm 40G QSFP+ PSM IR4 is a parallel 40Gb/s Quad Small Form factor Pluggable (QSFP+) optical module that provides increased port density and total system cost savings for the big data communication and networking. The 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ full duplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels with each capable of 10Gb/s operation for an aggregate data rate of 40Gb/s on 1.4km of single mode fiber.

An optical fiber ribbon cable with an MTP/MPO connector can be plugged into the QSFP+ module receptacle. Proper alignment is ensured by the guide pins inside the receptacle. The cable usually cannot be twisted for proper channel to channel alignment. Electrical connection is achieved through a z-pluggable 38-pin connector per MSA requirement. The 40G QSFP+ PSM IR4 optical module operates with single +3.3V power supply. LVCMOS/LVTTL global control signals, such as Module Present, Reset, Interrupt and Low Power Mode, are available with the 40GBASE-ER QSFP+ optical modules. A 2-wire serial interface is available to send and receive more complex control signals, and to receive digital diagnostic information. Individual channels can be addressed and unused channels can be shut down for maximum design flexibility.

The product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference. The module can be managed through the I2C two-wire serial interface.

Features of 40G QSFP+ PSM IR4 1.4km 1310nm Optical Transceiver      

Ÿ4 Parallellanes designŸ

Up to 11.2Gb/s data rate per channel

ŸAggregate Bandwidth of up to 44.0G

ŸQSFP+ MSA compliant

ŸUp to 1.4km transmission on single mode fiber (SMF)Ÿ

Maximum power consumption 3.5W

ŸSingle +3.3V power supply

ŸOperating case temperature: 0~70oCŸ

RoHS-6 compliant


Parameters of 40G QSFP+ PSM IR4 1.4km 1310nm Optical Transceiver


Dimensions of 40G QSFP+ PSM IR4 1.4km 1310nm Optical Transceiver


Applications of 40G QSFP+ PSM IR4 1.4km 1310nm Optical Transceiver

Ÿ40G EthernetŸ

Infiniband QDR, DDR and SDRŸ

Datacenter and Enterprise networking


4/21/2015 3:36:32 PM

Contact us

As a leading optical transceiver module provider, DataComm offers both excellent high-quality products and servies to global customers over the world. And you can contact us for inquiry and quote as below ways.
Address:
8A,Haiyuege ,Huijing Haoyuan,NO.10 Kexing Road, Science Park,Nanshan District,Shenzhen,Guangdong,China. 518057
WEB:
www.datacommun.com
E-mail:
sales@datacommun.com
Telephone number:
Tel:+86-755-86366516
Fax:+86-755-86366516