40G QSFP+ PSM LR4 1310nm 10km Optical Transceiver

Description of 40G QSFP+ PSM LR4 1310nm 10km Optical Transceiver

This DataComm 40G QSFP+ PSM LR4 product is a parallel 40Gb/s Quad Small Form factor Pluggable (QSFP+) optical module to provide increased port density and total system cost savings in the large demand of data communication and networking. The 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ full duplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels with each capable of 10Gb/s operation for an aggregate data rate of 40Gb/s on 10km of single mode fiber.

An optical fiber ribbon cable with an MTP/MPO connector can be plugged into the QSFP+ transceiver module receptacle. Proper alignment is ensured by the guide pins inside the receptacle. The cable usually cannot be twisted for proper channel to channel alignment. Electrical connection is achieved through a z-pluggable 38-pin connector per MSA requirement. The module operates with single +3.3V power supply. LVCMOS/LVTTL global control signals, such as Module Present, Reset, Interrupt and Low Power Mode, are available with the modules. A 2-wire serial interface is available to send and receive more complex control signals, and to receive digital diagnostic information. Individual channels can be addressed and unused channels can be shut down for maximum design flexibility.

The 40G QSFP+ PSM LR4 10km optical transceiver is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference. The module can be managed through the I2C two-wire serial interface.

Features of 40G QSFP+ PSM LR4 1310nm 10km Optical Transceiver          

4 Parallellanes design

ŸUp to 11.2Gb/s data rate per channel

ŸAggregate Bandwidth of up to 44.0G

ŸQSFP+ MSA compliant

ŸUp to 10km transmission on single mode fiber (SMF)

ŸMaximum power consumption 3.5W

ŸSingle +3.3V power supply

ŸOperating case temperature: 0~70oC

ŸRoHS-6 compliant


Parameters of 40G QSFP+ PSM LR4 1310nm 10km Optical Transceiver



Dimensions of 40G QSFP+ PSM LR4 1310nm 10km Optical Transceiver

Applications of 40G QSFP+ PSM LR4 1310nm 10km Optical Transceiver

Ÿ40G Ethernet

ŸInfiniband QDR, DDR and SDR

ŸDatacenter and Enterprise networking




4/21/2015 3:34:45 PM

Contact us

As a leading optical transceiver module provider, DataComm offers both excellent high-quality products and servies to global customers over the world. And you can contact us for inquiry and quote as below ways.
Address:
8A,Haiyuege ,Huijing Haoyuan,NO.10 Kexing Road, Science Park,Nanshan District,Shenzhen,Guangdong,China. 518057
WEB:
www.datacommun.com
E-mail:
sales@datacommun.com
Telephone number:
Tel:+86-755-86366516
Fax:+86-755-86366516