40G QSFP+ LX4 100m or 2 km CWDM Optical Module

Description of 40G QSFP+ LX4 100m or 2 km CWDM Optical Module

This product is a 40G QSFP+ LX4 transceiver module designed for optical transmission applications over both MMF and SMF with transmission distances of up to 100m on MMF (OM3) and 2km on SMF. The 40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ module converts 4 inputs channels (ch) of 10Gb/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gb/s optical transmission. It is reversely on the receiver side, the 40G QSFP+ LX4 optical module optically de-multiplexes a 40Gb/s input into 4 CWDM channels signals, and converts them to 4 channel output electrical data.

The central wavelengths of the 4 CWDM channels are 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331 nm as members of the CWDM wavelength grid defined in ITU-T G694.2. This 40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ contains a duplex LC connector for the optical interface and a 148-pin connector for the electrical interface.

The product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and it has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference.

For applications over OM3/OM4 MMF, MMF cables are directly connected to the LC connectors of 40G QSFP+ LX4 module and optical signal is directly launched from the transmitter into the MMF cable. For applications over SMF, the module is used as a QSFP+ IR4 module and SMF cables are directly connected to the LC connectors of the module.

Features of 40G QSFP+ LX4 100m or 2 km CWDM Optical Module    

4 CWDM lanes MUX/DEMUX design

QSFP+ MSA compliant

Compliant with QDR/DDR Infiniband data rates

Up to 11.2Gb/s data rate per wavelength

Compliant with QDR/DDR Infiniband data rate

Up to 150m transmission on OM3 multimode fiber (MMF) or 2km transmission on single mode fiber (SMF)

Operating case temperature: 0~70oC

Maximum power consumption 3.5W

LC duplex connector


Parameters of 40G QSFP+ LX4 100m or 2 km CWDM Optical Module



Dimensions of 40G QSFP+ LX4 100m or 2 km CWDM Optical Module



Applications of 40G QSFP+ LX4 100m or 2 km CWDM Optical Module

40GBASE-LX4 Ethernet Link

Infiniband QDR and DDR interconnects

Client-side 40G Telecom connections



4/21/2015 3:33:38 PM

Contact us

As a leading optical transceiver module provider, DataComm offers both excellent high-quality products and servies to global customers over the world. And you can contact us for inquiry and quote as below ways.
Address:
8A,Haiyuege ,Huijing Haoyuan,NO.10 Kexing Road, Science Park,Nanshan District,Shenzhen,Guangdong,China. 518057
WEB:
www.datacommun.com
E-mail:
sales@datacommun.com
Telephone number:
Tel:+86-755-86366516
Fax:+86-755-86366516