4.25G SFP CWDM Optical Transceivers

Description

DATACOMM’s 4.25G Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) CWDM optical transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). The transceiver consists of five sections: the LD driver, the limiting amplifier, the digital diagnostic monitor, the DFB laser and the PIN .The module data link up to 20KM in 9/125um single mode fiber.

The optical output can be disabled by a TTL logic high-level input of Tx Disable, and the system also can disable the module via I2C. Tx Fault is provided to indicate that degradation of the laser. Loss of signal (LOS) output is provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver or the link status with partner. The system can also get the LOS (or Link)/Disable/Fault information via I2C register access.

FEATURES

Up to 4.25Gb/s data links
DFB laser transmitter and PIN receiver
Up to 20km on 9/125µm SMF
Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
Duplex LC/UPC type pluggable optical interface
Low power dissipation
Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
RoHS compliant and lead-free
Single +3.3V power supply
Support Digital Diagnostic Monitoring interface
Compliant with SFF-8472
Case Operating Temperature:0°C to +70°C

APPLICATIONS

1000 Base-LX Ethernet
4xFC at 4.25Gbps
2xFC at 2.125 Gbps
1xFC at 1.0625Gbps

5/30/2016 6:43:18 AM

Contact us

As a leading optical transceiver module provider, DataComm offers both excellent high-quality products and servies to global customers over the world. And you can contact us for inquiry and quote as below ways.
Address:
8A,Haiyuege ,Huijing Haoyuan,NO.10 Kexing Road, Science Park,Nanshan District,Shenzhen,Guangdong,China. 518057
WEB:
www.datacommun.com
E-mail:
sales@datacommun.com
Telephone number:
Tel:+86-755-86366516
Fax:+86-755-86366516