25G SFP28 Active Optical Cable (AOC)

Description

This 25G SFP 28 active optical cable  is a high data rate active optical cable (AOC), to overcome the bandwidth limitation of traditional copper cable. An open collector compatible Transmit Disable (TX_Dis) is provided. Logic "1" or no connection on this pin will disable the laser from transmitting. Logic "0" on this pin provides normal operation. An open collector compatible Transmit Fault (TX_Fault) is provided. TX_Fault is module output contact that when high, indicates that the module transmitter has detected a fault condition related to laser operation or safety. The TX_Fault output contact is an open drain/collector and shall be pulled up to the Vcc_Host in the host with a resistor in the range 4.7-10 kΩ. TX_Disable is a module input contact. When TX_Disable is asserted high or left open, the SFP+ module transmitter output shall be turned off. This contact shall be pulled up to VccT with a 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ resistor. The receiver converts serial optical data into serial PECL/CML electrical data. An open collector compatible Loss of Signal is provided. The RX_LOS contact is an open drain/collector output and shall be pulled up to Vcc_Host in the host with a resistor in the range 4.7-10 kΩ, or with an active termination. The RX_LOS signal is intended as a preliminary indication to the host system in which the SFP+ is installed that the received signal strength is below certain range. Such an indication typically points to broken cables, or a disabled, failing or a powered off transmitter at the far end of the cable.

Features

Hot pluggable

Bit rate support from 25G to 28Gbps

Pre-terminated twin axial cable / fiber cable

Operating environment temperature 0 ~ 70℃

Low power consumption: <1W*2

SFP+ housing with enhanced EMI shielding

Single 3.3V power supply

Programmable EEPROM for serial identification

Up to 70m by active optical cable with OM3 fiber

SFF-8432 SFP+ Mechanical MSA

RoHS complaint

Applications

Applicable to 25G&10G Ethernet

High capacity IO with SFP+ interface

Data center and in-rack connection


8/18/2015 3:03:37 PM

Contact us

As a leading optical transceiver module provider, DataComm offers both excellent high-quality products and servies to global customers over the world. And you can contact us for inquiry and quote as below ways.
Address:
8A,Haiyuege ,Huijing Haoyuan,NO.10 Kexing Road, Science Park,Nanshan District,Shenzhen,Guangdong,China. 518057
WEB:
www.datacommun.com
E-mail:
sales@datacommun.com
Telephone number:
Tel:+86-755-86366516
Fax:+86-755-86366516