10G XFP ER/EW 40km 1550nm Optical Transceiver

Descriptions of 10G XFP ER/EW 40km 1550nm Optical Transceiver

The DC-X9255C-40 is a very compact 10Gb/s XFP ER/EW 40km 1550nm optical transceiver module for serial optical communication applications at 10Gb/s. The DC-X9255C-40 converts a 10Gb/s serial electrical data stream to 10Gb/s optical output signal and a 10Gb/s optical input signal to 10Gb/s serial electrical data streams. The high speed 10Gb/s electrical interface is fully compliant with XFI specification and allows FR4 host PCB trace up to 200mm.

The DC-X9255C-40 is designed for use in a variety of 10Gb/s SONET/SDH equipment including FEC (9.95Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s) and Ethernet LAN (10.3Gb/s) and WAN (9.95Gb/s) applications. The high performance cooled 1550nm EML transmitter and high sensitivity PIN receiver provide superior performance for SONET /SDH and Ethernet applications at up to 40km links. The fully XFP compliant form factor provides hot pluggable, easy optical port upgrades and low EMI emission.


Parameters of 10G XFP ER/EW 40km 1550nm Optical Transceiver



Features of 10G XFP ER/EW 40km 1550nm Optical Transceiver      

10Gb/s serial optical interface compliant with 802.3ae, 10GBASE-ER/EW
1550nm cooled EML transmitter with TEC, PIN photo-detector
XFP mechanical interface with bail latch and hot pluggable
XFI High Speed Electrical Interface
2-wire interface for management and digital diagnostic monitor
Advanced firmware allowing customer specific information to be stored in transceiver
RoHS compliant
All-metal housing for superior EMI performance
No reference clock needed


Dimensions of 10G XFP ER/EW 40km 1550nm Optical Transceiver



Applications of 10G XFP ER/EW 40km 1550nm Optical Transceiver

SONET (OC-192) / SDH (STM-64)
10GBASE-ER  (10.3125Gbps)
10GBASE-EW (9.953Gbps)
10GE Ethernet switches and routers
10GE Storage


5/27/2016 6:05:00 AM

Contact us

As a leading optical transceiver module provider, DataComm offers both excellent high-quality products and servies to global customers over the world. And you can contact us for inquiry and quote as below ways.
Address:
8A,Haiyuege ,Huijing Haoyuan,NO.10 Kexing Road, Science Park,Nanshan District,Shenzhen,Guangdong,China. 518057
WEB:
www.datacommun.com
E-mail:
sales@datacommun.com
Telephone number:
Tel:+86-755-86366516
Fax:+86-755-86366516