10G SFP+ SDH/SONET 80km Optical Transceiver Module

DESCRIPTION

The DC-P9255CSN-80 is a very compact 10G SFP+ SDH/SONET 80km optical transceiver module for serial optical communication applications at 10Gb/s with a transmission distance upto 80km. The DC-P9255CSN-80 converts a 10Gb/s serial electrical data stream to 10Gb/s optical output signal and a 10Gb/s optical input signal to 10Gb/s serial electrical data streams. The high speed 10Gb/s electrical interface is fully compliant with XFI specification (built in CDR on both TX and RX) and allows FR4 host PCB trace up to 200mm. The 10GBASE-SFP+ 80km optical transceiver module is designed for use in a variety of 10Gb/s equipment SDH/SONET (9.95 Gb/s), Ethernet LAN (10.3Gb/s) and FC (8.5Gb/s and 10.5Gb/s). The high performance 1550nm cooled EML transmitter with TEC and high sensitivity PIN receiver provide superior performance for applications up to 80km SMF. The fully compliant SFP form factor provides high density applications, hot pluggability, easy optical port upgrades and low EMI emission. The SFP+ZR w/CDR module electrical interface is compliant to XFI electrical specifications. The transmitter input and receiver output impedance is 100 Ohms differential. Data lines are internally AC coupled. The 10G SFP+ SDH/SONET 80km optical transceiver module provides differential termination and reduce differential to common mode conversion for quality signal termination and low EMI. XFI typically operates over 200 mm of improved FR4 material or up to about 150mm of standard FR4 with one connector.

Features of 10G SFP+ SDH/SONET 80km optical transceiver module

10Gb/s serial optical interface compliant to SONET OC192/SDH STM64 and 802.3ae

Hardware/Software Rate select function for 8.5G and 9.95~11.3G data rate

1550nm cooled EML transmitter with TEC,APD photo-detector

2-wire interface for management specifications compliant with SFF- 8472 digital diagnostic monitoring interface for optical transceivers

Operating case temperature:

DC-P9255CSN-80, 0°C to 70°C

Built-in CDR on RX side with very low jitter (<0.18UI) enabling direct and longer connection between transceiver module and host board ASIC

Built-in CDR on TX side with high input jitter(up to 0.61UI) allowing direct link from host board ASIC to module

Applications of 10G SFP+ SDH/SONET 80km optical transceiver module

SONET(OC-192)/SDH(STM64) line card

10GBASE-ZR (10.3125Gbps)

10GBASE-ZW (9.953Gbps)

8.5 Gb/s Fiber Channel

10.5Gb/s Fiber Channel

High-speed storage area networks

Computer cluster cross-connect


5/27/2016 4:12:08 AM

Contact us

As a leading optical transceiver module provider, DataComm offers both excellent high-quality products and servies to global customers over the world. And you can contact us for inquiry and quote as below ways.
Address:
8A,Haiyuege ,Huijing Haoyuan,NO.10 Kexing Road, Science Park,Nanshan District,Shenzhen,Guangdong,China. 518057
WEB:
www.datacommun.com
E-mail:
sales@datacommun.com
Telephone number:
Tel:+86-755-86366516
Fax:+86-755-86366516