100G QSFP28 to 4x SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable (AOC)

Description

This product is a high data rate parallel active optical cable (AOC), to overcome the bandwidth limitation of traditional copper cable. The AOC is terminated with a QSFP28 module at one end and four SFP28 modules at the other. With the QSFP28 terminal, it offers 4 independent data transmission channels and 4 data receiving channels via multimode ribbon fibers, each capable of 25Gb/s operation. The fiber ribbon then fans out to four fiber cables, each of which is terminated with an SFP28 module.

Consequently, an aggregate data rate of 100Gb/s over up to 100m transmission can be achieved by this product, to support the ultra-fast computing data exchange. The product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection according to the QSFP28 and SFP28 Multi-Source Agreements (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference.

Features

4 independent full-duplex channels

Up to 28Gb/s data rate per channel

QSFP28 and SFP28 MSA compliant

Up to 100m OM4 MMF transmission

Operating case temperature: 0 to 70oC

Single 3.3V power supply

Maximum power consumption of 3.5W for QSFP28 terminal and 1.0W for each SFP28 terminal

RoHS-6 compliant


Applications

100G Ethernet

Infiniband EDR


5/25/2016 6:05:03 AM

Contact us

As a leading optical transceiver module provider, DataComm offers both excellent high-quality products and servies to global customers over the world. And you can contact us for inquiry and quote as below ways.
Address:
8A,Haiyuege ,Huijing Haoyuan,NO.10 Kexing Road, Science Park,Nanshan District,Shenzhen,Guangdong,China. 518057
WEB:
www.datacommun.com
E-mail:
sales@datacommun.com
Telephone number:
Tel:+86-755-86366516
Fax:+86-755-86366516