High Quality 100G LR4 CFP4 10km Optical Transceiver

Description of 10KM 100G CFP4 LR4 Optical Transceiver

This product is a 100Gb/s CFP4 transceiver module for optical communication applications compliant to 100GBASE-LR4 of the IEEE P802.3ba standard. The 100G -LR4 CFP4 module converts 4 input channels of 25Gb/s electrical data to 4 channels of LAN WDM optical signals and then multiplexes them into a single channel for 100Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely on the receiver side, the module de-multiplexes a 100Gb/s optical input into 4 channels of LAN WDM optical signals and then converts them to 4 output channels of electrical data. The central wavelengths of the 4 LAN WDM channels are 1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58 and 1309.14 nm as members of the LAN WDM wavelength grid defined in IEEE 802.3ba. The high performance  cooled LAN WDM EA-DFB transmitters and high sensitivity PIN receivers provide superior performance for 100Gigabit Ethernet applications up to 10km links and compliant to optical interface with IEEE802.3ba Clause 88 100GBASE-LR4 requirements. The product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and MDIO interface according to the CFP4 Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). The innovative design has all the fibers inside the CFP4 package configured without any splicing or non-permanent connector. Also, fiber routines are neatly organized and fixed inside a stainless steel container.  

Features of 100GBASE-LR4 CFP4 Optical Transceiver    

Hot pluggable CFP4 MSA form factor

Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4 and CFP-MSA-CFP4-HW-Specification

Up to 10km reach for G.652 SMF

Single +3.3V power supply

Operating case temperature: 0~70oC

Transmitter: cooled 4x25Gb/s LAN WDM EML TOSA (1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58, 1309.14nm)

Receiver: 4x25Gb/s PIN ROSA

4x28G Electrical Serial Interface (CEI-28G-VSR)

MDIO management interface with digital diagnostic monitoring

Power consumption less than 6W

Duplex LC receptacle

RoHS-6 compliant


Parameter of 10KM 100G CFP4 LR4 Optical Transceiver



Dimensions of 10KM 100G CFP4 LR4 Optical Transceiver


Applications of 100GBASE-LR4 CFP4 Optical Transceiver

100GBASE-LR4 Ethernet

OTN OTU4



5/25/2016 5:47:17 AM

Contact us

As a leading optical transceiver module provider, DataComm offers both excellent high-quality products and servies to global customers over the world. And you can contact us for inquiry and quote as below ways.
Address:
8A,Haiyuege ,Huijing Haoyuan,NO.10 Kexing Road, Science Park,Nanshan District,Shenzhen,Guangdong,China. 518057
WEB:
www.datacommun.com
E-mail:
sales@datacommun.com
Telephone number:
Tel:+86-755-86366516
Fax:+86-755-86366516